Willkommen auf den Seiten des Auswärtigen Amts

Visumregler/Information regarding Visa

Ein Beamter der Bundespolizei gibt einem Passagier im Düsseldorf International-Flughafen nach einer Ausweiskontrolle den Reisepass zurück.

Passkontrolle am Düsseldorfer Flughafen, © dpa

02.02.2018 - Artikel

Danske statsborgere kan rejse til Tyskland uden visum.
Visum kræves dog fra borgere af ikke-EU-lande.

Here you find information regarding VISA for Germany and letters of guarantee.

For the application for a national visa for Germany or a letter of guarantee you will need an appointment at the German Embassy in Copenhagen. Please read carefully all relevant information regarding your request before booking an appointment.

EU nationals do not require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany. However they must at all times during their stay in Germany be able to identify themselves with a valid passport. Please note that ID-cards issued by banks, the post or other Danish institutions as well as Danish driving licenses are not valid for entry to Germany.

Third-country nationals with a national residence permit issued by a Schengen country may, for the duration of its validity, travel for up to 90 days per 180-day period to any other Schengen country. This also applies to holders of a national visa (category “D” visa) issued by a Schengen Country.

For stays exceeding three months that lead to an employment or a working stay all foreigners require for a visa. Exempted herefrom are citizens of an EU-country, citizens of EEA-States as well as citizens of Switzerland.

For all other purposes for entering Germany (e.g. family reunion, employment, studies etc.) you have to apply for a visa in advance at the German Embassy in Copenhagen.

If so, please read all information stated below thoroughly!

For information regarding visa and letters of guarantee, you can reach us by phone:
+45 35 45 99 73, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday between 09.00 ad 12.00 o’clock.
Visa applicants must apply in person after booking an appointment. You will need to bring your application form, passport and further required documents according to our website.

Subsequent entry of spouses: language skills required before entering the country

flere informationer / more information

The Working Holiday Visa Programme aims at enabling young people to gain an insight into the culture and daily life of the Federal Republic of Germany, allowing them to travel to Germany for up to a year.

Working Holiday Visa

Formal Obligation by Private Individuals (Letter of Guarantee, “Verpflichtungserklärung”): By submitting a formal obligation you agree to pay all costs for the livelihood of your visitor. This means you have to reimburse any payments received from public funds if your visitor claims/is in need of public means (e.g. housing, medical care or need of long-term care). Therefore you should make sure that your visitor has a valid travel-health-insurance before he or she enters Germany. You also agree to covering unconditionally all costs if your visitor is sent back to his or her home country.